CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Chandan Jhunjhunwala
icon Exim
4080 Lafayette Center Drive, Suite 340
Chantilly, VA 20151

RE: The tariff classification of galvanized steel pipe from China.

Dear Mr. Jhunjhunwala:

In your letter dated July 24, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

The product to be imported is Schedule 40 hot dipped galvanized steel pipe. This welded steel pipe will be imported in both 72 and 96 inch lengths and will have a minimum wall thickness measuring 0.154 inches (3.91 mm). This plain end pipe has an outside diameter measuring 2.375 inches (60.32 mm). The pipe will be used for wireless antenna mounting.

The applicable subheading for the pipe will be 7306.30.5032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division